A blog is a personal diary. A daily pulpit. A collaborative space. A political soapbox. A breaking-news outlet. A collection of links. Your own private thoughts. Memos to the world.

~Blogger~

Dec 22, 2008

Well...I am a grumpy bitch...SO THERE!

Here I am again. And unfortunately, with nothing to say...But wait, lets see what arises from my beautiful brain (and, no I really don't think it is beautiful: just very useful.)...

I don't want to talk about what's going on my life: it could turn me into (as Melissa says), a scardy monster. NOTHING TO SEE HERE, people, please look to the left of the ride and remain buckled in.

Moment for reflection...perhaps.

I could discuss something very intellectual: like the battle of the sexes, which lets face it, has been discussed in depth by greater minds than mine. So that's out.

Do you ever get the feeling that everything you think, believe or said, has been thought, believed or said before? Not a single original thought in your head. It's depressing.

I try not to think of it too much. I would rather focus on the beauty of a thought than it's originality. Well at least I try. There are times when I feel like an overwhelming fake, spreading thoughts not my own. Yep, I am a big faker, well in my head anyway.

I was saying a friend today how badly I wanted next year to be a good year. One in which no one died, no one got sick, no one got sent to jail, and no one lost. Because these past few years have been shit. And I am sick of it.

Ahhh I was trying so hard for a positive post. Well, I am in a moody funk...so there..


Miss Grumpy

2 comments:

Doctor Dark said...

Hi Jo,

I empathize completely. You are most definitely not alone in feeling like every epiphany you have has been had before -- you kind of get that drummed into you at uni when essays demand that every idea you mention have some reference point. Modernism denied that possibility and demanded that people only create original things -- this was hypocritical since a lot of Modernists just used 'pre-Modernist' stuff in their work, even though they denounced this stuff as backward. Postmodernism denies that you can have an original thought, but I'm going off on a tangent now. Still, my partner's given me this way to think about it: while the ideas you come up with might not be original in terms of concept, it's still uniquely your take. Nobody else has had your experiences in the same order as you or reacted the way you did or learned what you did. Hmm...

Hope this helps?

And it's 'scarlety monster'. :-P

Finbarpurpleton said...

Hi Jo,

I miss you too!

I understand completely. I remember when an instructor in college said there is no such thing as a new idea. I agree to the point. There is no such thing, but there are merely improvements and different interpretations of ideas. I hope that made sense. Lately I don't like talking about my life because then I just realise how irritable I am with the ways things are going and all ths mean stuff comes out. Trust me the blog entry I had orignialy written on the same subject was far more angry.

Anyways, in response to the response you let on my blog, which was a response to my aggitation expressed and you said I should chill out. I would if I had a place to do so. I don't exactly have a place to hide if my mom and brother are constantly vieing for my attention, etc... I promise not to forget my lessons in Australia. I could go on and on. I too hope 2009 is a better year for you! I've found 2008 to be crap, well from July on wards.

I hope you have a good Christmas and a new year. I have your card but I keep forgeting to send it. :P

P.S. Chris is correct it is scarlety monster...:P But Scardy is good too.

LFCA

Submit My News Click here to submit my news to the LFCA

A Cloud of Words

Wordle: Princessjo

Anniversary Countdown

Daisypath Next Aniversary Ticker